Advisory Council

The Advisory Council (AC) consists of a diverse array of stakeholders from across the region. AC members provide strong communications links between SIPMC and stakeholder groups as well as among various stakeholder groups. The AC is an important avenue for promoting two-way communications. The Advisory Council meets twice each year to review Center progress, suggest priorities and otherwise advises Center staff and the Steering Committee, which sets policy.

Next meeting: September 14-15, 2016

Officers and Members (updated July 7, 2016)

Chairperson: open
Chairperson-elect: open 
 

Name Representing
Charles Allen SERA-003, Texas A&M University
Guy Ames ATTRA Project
Charles Bargeron Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health, University of Georgia
Julio Bernal Pecan ipmPIPE, Texas A&M University
Michael Bledsoe Village Farms International
Herb Bolton National Institute of Food and Agriculture, USDA
John Butler Land and Chemicals Division, Environmental Protection Agency Region 3
Daniel Collins Small Farms Working Group, Alcorn State University
David Coyle Southern Regional Extension Forestry
Jeffrey Dean Biochemistry, Molecular Biol., Entomology & Plant Path., Mississippi State University
Denise Delaney Watershed Protection, City of Austin
David Epstein USDA Agricultural Research Service
Fudd Graham Southern Region School IPM Working Group (Auburn University)
Carrie Harmon Southern Plant Diagnostic Network, University of Florida
Bill Hubbard Southern Forest Insect Work Conference , University of Georgia
Edwin Jones Regional Extension Directors Association, Virginia Tech
Allison Jones National Alliance of Independent Crop Consultants
Ryan Kurtz Cotton, Inc.
Harold Lambert National Alliance of Independent Crop Consultants
Patricia Livingston Air, Pesticides and Toxics Management Division, Environmental Protection Agency, Region 4
John Mayne Southern Sustainable Agriculture Research & Education Program
Kenneth McPherson Environmental Protection Agency Region 6
Peter Ojiambo Cucurbit ipmPIPE, NC State University
Don Parker National Cotton Council of America
Kim Pope Pesticide Safety Education Program, Louisiana State University
Tom Samples SERA-025, University of Tennessee
Blair Sampson eFly working group, Agricultural Research Service
Michelle Samuel-Foo IR-4 Project, University of Florida
Caydee Savinelli Insecticide Resistance Action Committee (Syngenta)
John Sedlacek 1890 universities, Kentucky State University
Ashfaq Sial SERA-003, University of Georgia
Scott Stewart SERA-003, University of Tennessee
Mike Weaver Regulatory Information Network, Virginia Tech

 

For more information, see our Southern Region IPM Partners page.

Advisory Council Meetings:

February 2014

Report (PDF)

Agenda

October 2013 (Teleconference)

Report (PDF)

June 2012

Report (PDF)

Agenda

December 2011

Report (PDF)

Agenda

June 2011

Report (PDF)

Agenda

November 2010

Report (PDF)

Agenda

June 2010

Report (PDF)

Agenda

November 2009

Report (PDF)

Agenda

June 2009

Report (PDF)

Agenda

December 2008

Report (PDF)

Agenda

June 2008

Report (Doc) (PDF)

Agenda

November 2007

Report (Doc) (PDF)

Agenda

July 2007

Report

Agenda

December 2006

Report (Doc) (PDF)

Agenda

Supporting Documents

July 2006

Report (Doc) (PDF)

Supporting Documents

October 2005

Report (Doc) (PDF)

April 2005

Report (PDF)

Advisory Council Bylaws (PDF)

December 2004

Report (PDF)

Pictures

SWOT analysis (PDF)